Home
» Film Categories
Festivals, awards, nominations
-
Award,
NET 98 - New European Talent (Spain),
1998, Best Full-Length Feature Film
-
Award,
Stockholm International Film Festival (Sweden),
1998, Northern Lights: International competition - FIPRESCI Award - for the best film
-
Award,
L'ALTERNATIVA - Independent Film Festival of Barcelona (Spain),
1999, Best Feature Film
-
Award,
Riga International Film Festival (Latvia),
1998, The Magical Crystal Award
-
Award,
Rouen Nordic Film Festival (France),
1999, Best Male Actor - Evald Aavik
-
Award,
Naples International Film Festival (Italy),
1998, Special Jury Prize
-
Award,
Prix Europa - The European Broadcasting Festival (Berlin, Germany),
1999, Prix Europa Special
-
Award,
KINOSHOCK - Open Film Festival for states of the CIS and Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania (Anapa, Russia),
1998, Best Male Actor - Evald Aavik
-
Award,
Tallinn International Film Festival (Estonia),
1998, Special Jury Prize
-
Award,
Lagow Summer Film Presentation (Poland),
1999, Diploma
-
Participation,
IFFR - International Film Festival Rotterdam (Netherlands),
1998
-
Participation,
Seattle International Film Festival (USA),
1998
-
Participation,
Toronto International Film Festival (Canada),
1998
-
Participation,
Rio de Janeiro Film Festival (Brazil),
1998
-
Participation,
International Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg (Germany),
1998
-
Participation,
AFI Fest Los Angeles International Film Festival (USA),
1998
-
Participation,
Thessaloniki International Film Festival (Greece),
1998
-
Participation,
Singapore International Film Festival (Singapore),
1999
-
Participation,
Istanbul Film Festival (Turkey),
1999
-
Participation,
Listapad - Minsk International Film Festival (Byelorussia),
1999
-
Participation,
Estonian Film Week (Hungary),
2001
-
Participation,
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Czechia),
2003
-
Prize,
Annual Award of Estonian Cultural Endowment (Estonia),
1998, Sulev Keedus, Rein Kotov, Evald Aavik
-
Award,
Virgin Maali - Estonian Association of Film Journalists' Annual Award (Estonia),
1998
-
Prize,
Estonian State Cultural Award (Estonia),
1998, Sulev Keedus, Madis Kõiv, Evald Aavik, Ronald Kolman
-
Award,
Ursa Major - Cultural Award of Estonia (Estonia),
1998, Sulev Keedus, Rein Kotov, Mart Otsa
-
Participation,
Letʹs Cee Film Festival (Vienna, Austria),
2012
-
Participation,
PÖFF - Black Nights Film Festival (Tallinn, Estonia),
2020
-
Participation,
IFFR - International Film Festival Rotterdam (Netherlands),
2024, Retrospective program: Cinema Regained