Home » Film Categories

Divers in the Rain (2009)

Original title: Tuukrid vihmas

Animation Duration 23:21

Festivals, awards, nominations

  • Prize, Etiuda and Anima (Krakow, Poola), 2009, Anima Competition - Silver Jabberwocky; (FICC Jury) Don Quijote Award
  • Award, PÖFF: Animated Dreams - Animation Film Festival (Tallinn, Estonia), 2009, Best Story
  • Prize, MONSTRA - Lisbon Animated Film Festival (Portugal), 2010, Grand Prix - for the Best Short Film; Best Sound Design
  • Award, ANIMAFEST ZAGREB - World Festival of Animated Film (Croatia), 2010, Grand Competition - Grand Prix
  • Prize, ANIMA - Brussels International Animation Film Festival (Belgium), 2010, Grand Prix; (Cartoon d'Or Nomination)
  • Prize, Hiroshima International Animation Festival (Japan), 2010, Hiroshima Prize
  • Award, FANTOCHE - International Animation Film Festival (Baden, Switzerland), 2010, International Competition - Best Story; Best Sound Design
  • Prize, TOFUZI - International Festival of Animated Films (Batumi, Georgia), 2010, Grand Prix
  • Award, Festival du nouveau cinéma/Montreal International Festival of New Cinema and New Media (Canada), 2010, Best Short Film Award: Silver Wolf
  • Award, CINANIMA - International Animated Film Festival (Espinho, Portugal), 2010, Mid-length Film Competition - Award for Best Mid-Length Film
  • Prize, Fredrikstad Animation Festival (Norway), 2010, Best Nordic and Baltic Short Film Prize
  • Prize, ANIFEST - International Festival of Animated Films (Teplice, Czechia), 2011, International Competition - Grand Prix
  • Award, ANIFILM - Třeboň International Festival of Animated Films (Czechia), 2011, Best Short Film
  • Prize, ANIMANIMA - International Festival of Animation (Čačak, Serbia), 2011, Grand Prix
  • Prize, KROK - International Animated Film Festival (Ukraine), 2011, International Competition - Grand Prix
  • Participation, OSCAR - The Award of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (USA), 2010, Best Animated Short Film - National Nominee
  • Participation, IFFR - International Film Festival Rotterdam (Netherlands), 2010, Special Programme: Spectrum-Shorts
  • Participation, Eszt het - Estonian Film Days in Budapest (Hungary), 2010
  • Participation, Filmfest Dresden International Short Film Festival (Germany), 2010, International Competition
  • Participation, Trickfilm - Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film (Germany), 2010, Programme: Panorama
  • Participation, Land in Focus (London, Great Britain), 2010, Land in Focus Presents: Estonia in Focus
  • Participation, Art Film Fest (Trenčianske Teplice, Trenčín; Slovakia), 2010, International Competition
  • Participation, Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia), 2010, International Competition
  • Participation, SICAF - Seoul International Cartoon and Animation Festival (South Korea), 2010, Special Programme
  • Participation, Anima Mundi - International Animation Festival of Brazil (Brazil), 2010, Short Film Programme
  • Participation, LIAF - London International Animation Festival (Great Britain), 2010, International Competition
  • Participation, Riga International Film Festival (Latvia), 2010, International Competition
  • Participation, DOK LEIPZIG - International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (Germany), 2010, International Competition
  • Participation, Holland Animation Film Festival (Utrecht, Netherlands), 2010, Programme: MovieSquad
  • Participation, Valenciennes International Festival of Action and Adventure Films (France), 2010, International Competition
  • Participation, Festival Finnish-Ugric Contacts (Iževsk, Udmurtia), 2010
  • Participation, Festival d’un Jour (Valence, France), 2010, International Competition
  • Participation, Torino Film Festival (Italy), 2010
  • Participation, Kaunas Film Festival (Lithuania), 2010
  • Participation, Istanbul Film Festival (Turkey), 2010
  • Participation, Another Connection - Mediawave International Film & Music Gathering (Hungary), 2010
  • Participation, Ciné Junior Children's Film Festival (Paris region, France), 2011
  • Participation, Japan Media Arts Festival (Tōkyō, Japan), 2011
  • Participation, Minimalen Short Film Festival (Trondheim, Norway) , 2011
  • Participation, VIS - Vienna Independent Shorts (Austria), 2011
  • Participation, Ahoj Nachbarn & Shortfilm (München, Germany), 2011
  • Participation, Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation (Chicago, USA), 2011
  • Participation, Varna World Festival of Animated Film (Bulgaria), 2011
  • Participation, Helsinki International Film Festival – Love & Anarchy (Finland), 2011
  • Participation, L'ALTERNATIVA - Independent Film Festival of Barcelona (Spain), 2011
  • Participation, Cinema Jove - Valencia International Film Festival (Spain), 2012
  • Participation, Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival (Bristol, Great Britain), 2013, Programme: Estonian Dreams

Partners and Sponsors

  • Kultuuriministeerium
  • EFI
  • Eesti Kultuurkapital
  • ERR
  • Rahvusarhiiv
  • BFM
  • Kinoliit
  • Eesti Filmiajakirjanike ühing
  • Tallinnfilm