Home
» Film Categories
Original title: Sügisball
Based on the novel "Autumn Ball" by Mati Unt
Feature film
|
Drama
Duration 123:00
Festivals, awards, nominations
-
Award,
Venice International Film Festival (Italy),
2007, Orizzonti Award
-
Award,
Thessaloniki International Film Festival (Greece),
2007, International Competition - Best Director Award: Veiko Õunpuu
-
Award,
International Film Festival Bratislava (Slovakia),
2007, International Competition of First and Second Feature Films - Best Director: Veiko Õunpuu
-
Award,
Marrakech International Film Festival (Morocco),
2007, International Competition - Grand Prix
-
Award,
LEFFEST - Lisbon & Estoril Film Festival (Portugal),
2007, International competition - Special Jury Award
-
Award,
PÖFF - Black Nights Film Festival (Tallinn, Estonia),
2007, Official Competition EurAsia Jury Awards: Best Actress: Maarja Jakobson; Special Jury Prize.
Scottish Leader Estonian Feature Film Competition Jury Awards: Best Film; FICC Jury Award - Don Quijote Award; Estonian Film Critics' Award; Prize of the Postimees Jury
-
Prize,
Annual Award of Estonian Cultural Endowment (Estonia),
2007, Award of the Year - for the Creative Collective of the Film of the Year: Veiko Õunpuu, Mart Taniel, Ülo Krigul, Katrin Kissa
-
Award,
Virgin Maali - Estonian Association of Film Journalists' Annual Award (Estonia),
2007, Shared with documentary Jonathan from Australia by Sulev Keedus
-
Award,
Brussels International Independent Film Festival (Belgium),
2008, International competition - Grand Prix
-
Award,
Cinema Jove - Valencia International Film Festival (Spain),
2008, Feature Films Official Section - Luna de Valencia Award to the Best Feature Film
-
Award,
TIFF - Transilvania International Film Festival (Cluj, Romania),
2008, International Competition - Best Cinematography: Mart Taniel
-
Award,
KINOSHOCK - Open Film Festival for states of the CIS and Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania (Anapa, Russia),
2008, Golden Vine - for Best Feature Film; Prize of the Gild of Film Critics and Film Historians: Slon; Film Journalists Prize
-
Award,
European First Film Festival (d’Angers, France),
2008, European Feature Competition - Best Original Music: Ülo Krigul
-
Award,
Riga International Film Festival (Latvia),
2008, Baltic Competition - Best Feature Film
-
Participation,
Warsaw International Film Festival (Poland),
2007, Programme: New Films, New Directors
-
Participation,
Filmfest Hamburg (Germany),
2007, Progamme: Agenda 11
-
Participation,
Festival du nouveau cinéma/Montreal International Festival of New Cinema and New Media (Canada),
2007, International Competition
-
Participation,
Viennale - Vienna International Film Festval (Austria),
2007
-
Participation,
Stockholm International Film Festival (Sweden),
2007, International Competition
-
Participation,
AFI EU Film Showcase (Silver Spring, Washington D.C., USA),
2007
-
Participation,
Chicago International Film Festival (USA),
2007
-
Participation,
AFI Fest Los Angeles International Film Festival (USA),
2007, International Competition
-
Participation,
IFFR - International Film Festival Rotterdam (Netherlands),
2008, Debut Competition
-
Participation,
Tromsö International Film Festival (Norway),
2008, International Competition
-
Participation,
Mexico City International Contemporary Film Festival (Mexico),
2008, Official Selection
-
Participation,
JIDFF - Jameson Dublin Film Festival (Ireland),
2008
-
Participation,
EU Film Festival (Ottawa, Toronto, Vancouver; Kanada),
2008
-
Participation,
Kino pavasaris - Vilnius International Film Festival (Lithuania),
2008
-
Participation,
Philadelphia Film Festival (USA),
2008
-
Participation,
goEast - Festival of Central and Eastern European Film (Wiesbaden, Germany),
2008, Section: Highlights
-
Participation,
East End Film Festival (London, Great Britain),
2008
-
Participation,
Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival (USA),
2008
-
Participation,
Eurocine 27 - European film preview,
2008
-
Participation,
Sodankylä Midnight Sun Film Festival (Finland),
2008
-
Participation,
Moscow International Film Festival (Russia),
2008, Out of Competition Programme
-
Participation,
La Rochelle International Film Festival (France),
2008
-
Participation,
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Czechia),
2008, Programme: Horizons
-
Participation,
Résistances Film Festival (Foix, France),
2008
-
Participation,
European Film Festival (Palić, Serbia),
2008, International Competition: Parallels and Encounters
-
Participation,
Festival de Cinema des 3 Ameriques (Quebec, Canada),
2008
-
Participation,
BIFF - Brisbane International Film Festival (Australia),
2008
-
Participation,
Jerusalem International Film Festival (Israel),
2008
-
Participation,
East-West - Baku International Film Festival (Azerbaijan),
2008
-
Participation,
Helsinki International Film Festival – Love & Anarchy (Finland),
2008
-
Participation,
Baltic Film Festival (Berlin, Germany),
2008
-
Participation,
Listapad - Minsk International Film Festival (Byelorussia),
2008
-
Participation,
Rencontres Cinema of Gindou (France) ,
2008
-
Participation,
Cinematic International Film Festival (Piestany, Slovakia),
2008, Programme: Meeting Point Europe
-
Participation,
Baltic Film Week (France),
2008, Estonian Cultural Week in Toulouse
-
Participation,
Days of Estonian Culture in Moscow (Russia),
2008
-
Participation,
Northern Lights Film Festival (Newcastle Upon Tyne, Great Britain),
2008
-
Participation,
Chennai International Film Festival (India),
2008, Programme: Baltic Focus
-
Participation,
Keswick Film Festival (Great Britain),
2009
-
Participation,
Estonian Film Days in St Petersbourg (Russia),
2009
-
Participation,
Exposed Film Festival (Cologne, Germany),
2009
-
Participation,
Skopje Film Festival (Macedonia),
2009
-
Participation,
Nordic Film Days (Sofia, Bulgaaria),
2009
-
Participation,
Eurocine 27 - European film preview,
2009
-
Participation,
European Commission Film Festival (Maputo, Mozambique) ,
2009
-
Participation,
MoMa Presents Screenings (NY Museum of Modern Arts, USA) ,
2009
-
Participation,
Plukt de Nacht - Open Air Film Festival (Amsterdam, Netherlands,
2009
-
Participation,
Estonian Film Days in Warsaw (Poland) ,
2009
-
Participation,
Estonian Film Days in Kyiv (Ukraine),
2009
-
Participation,
IFFI - International Film Festival of India (Goa, India),
2009
-
Participation,
Lille 3000 (France),
2009, Programm: Euroopa XXL
-
Participation,
Off Plus Camera (Krakow, Poland) ,
2010, Programme: Estonian Film Days
-
Participation,
Estonian Film Days in Israel (Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, Haifa; Israel),
2010
-
Participation,
Eurocine 27 - European film preview,
2010
-
Participation,
Pacific Meridian - Vladivostok International Film Festival (Russia),
2010
-
Participation,
Listapad - Minsk International Film Festival (Byelorussia),
2016, Special programme of Estonian films