Home » Film Categories

The Way to Nirvana (2000)

Original title: Teekond Nirvaanasse

Animation Duration 12:34

Festivals, awards, nominations

  • Award, Riga International Film Festival (Latvia), 2000, Baltic Film Competition - Magic Crystal - for the Best Director
  • Prize, Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany), 2001, Grand Prix
  • Award, Cinematexas International Short Film and Video Festival (Austin, USA), 2001, Audience Award
  • Award, RIENA - International Environmental Film Festival (France), 2001, Animation Prize
  • Nomination, Virgin Maali - Estonian Association of Film Journalists' Annual Award (Estonia), 2000
  • Participation, DOK LEIPZIG - International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (Germany), 2000
  • Participation, Holland Animation Film Festival (Utrecht, Netherlands), 2000
  • Participation, INTERFILM - Short Film Festival (Berlin, Germany), 2000
  • Participation, Tinklai International Short Film Festival (Klaipeda-Vilnius, Lithuania), 2000
  • Participation, Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada), 2000
  • Participation, Cork Film Festival (Ireland), 2000
  • Participation, Siena International Short Film Festival (Italy), 2000
  • Participation, FIPA - International Festival of Audiovisual Programs (Biarritz, France), 2001
  • Participation, IFFR - International Film Festival Rotterdam (Netherlands), 2001
  • Participation, Bradford International Film Festival (Great Britain), 2001
  • Participation, Filmfest Dresden International Short Film Festival (Germany), 2001
  • Participation, Fredrikstad Animation Festival (Norway), 2001
  • Participation, INPUT conference (Germany), 2001
  • Participation, Tough Eye International Turku Animated Film Festival (Finland), 2001
  • Participation, Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival (South Korea), 2001
  • Participation, FICA - International Festival of Environmental Film and Video (Cidade De Goias, Brazil), 2001, Short Film Competition Programme
  • Participation, Festival BREAK 21 (Ljublajana, Slovenia) , 2001
  • Participation, Anima Mundi - International Animation Festival of Brazil (Brazil), 2001
  • Participation, KROK - International Animated Film Festival (Ukraine), 2001
  • Participation, Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival (Brazil), 2001
  • Participation, Festival du nouveau cinéma/Montreal International Festival of New Cinema and New Media (Canada), 2001
  • Participation, Nordic Film Days Lübeck (Germany), 2001
  • Participation, Viennale - Vienna International Film Festval (Austria), 2001
  • Participation, Estonian Film Days in Vienna (Austria), 2001
  • Participation, CURTA CINEMA - Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival (Brazil), 2001
  • Participation, Festival Film-Video Independen (Jakarta, Indonesia), 2001
  • Participation, Bamberg Short Film Festival (Germany), 2002
  • Participation, Rencontres Audiovisuelles Association (Lille, France), 2002
  • Participation, Trickfilm - Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film (Germany), 2002
  • Participation, Tiburon International Film Festival (California, USA), 2002
  • Participation, ShorTS – International Film Festival (Trieste, Italy), 2002
  • Participation, Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film (Graz, Austria), 2002
  • Participation, Festival of Festivals, 2002
  • Participation, Thessaloniki International Film Festival (Greece), 2002
  • Participation, Les Boréales - Festival of Nordic culture (Caen, Basse-Normandie, France), 2002
  • Participation, Northern Lights Film Festival (Newcastle Upon Tyne, Great Britain), 2003
  • Participation, Amsterdam Dance Event (Netherlands), 2003
  • Participation, Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation (Germany), 2003
  • Participation, DaKINO International Film Festival (Bucharest, Romania), 2003
  • Participation, Trickfilm - Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film (Germany), 2004
  • Participation, Melbourne International Film Festival (Australia), 2004
  • Participation, Estonian Film Days in New York (USA), 2004
  • Participation, New Zealand International Film Festival (across New Zealand), 2004, Retrospective of Estonian Animation
  • Participation, Projector Animation Festival (Dundee, Scotland), 2004
  • Participation, Estonian Film Days in Warsaw (Poland) , 2004
  • Participation, Freiburg Filmfest (Germany), 2004, Programme: Oberhausen on Tour: Eastern-Europe
  • Participation, LIAF - London International Animation Festival (Great Britain), 2004, Programme: Estonian Panorama
  • Participation, VIS - Vienna Independent Shorts (Austria), 2004
  • Participation, Image Forum Festival (Japan), 2004
  • Participation, Estonian Film Days in Germany (Guben, Germany), 2004
  • Participation, goEast - Festival of Central and Eastern European Film (Wiesbaden, Germany), 2005
  • Participation, BIMINI - International Festival of Animation Films (Riga, Latvia; Batumi, Georgia), 2005
  • Participation, Féile Beochan - Irish Animation Festival (Kilkenny, Ireland), 2005
  • Participation, New Europe Film Festival (Edinburgh, Great Britain), 2007
  • Participation, Warsaw International Film Festival (Poland), 2007, Estonian Animation Programme
  • Participation, Estonian Film Days in Krakow (Poland), 2007
  • Participation, DOK LEIPZIG - International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (Germany), 2007, Programme: Paradise
  • Participation, Fredrikstad Animation Festival (Norway), 2007, Estonian Programme
  • Participation, ANILOGUE - International Animation Film Festival (Budapest, Hungary), 2007, Estonian Programme
  • Participation, Tampere Film Festival (Finland), 2007, Programme: Nukufilm 50
  • Participation, Lucca Animation - International Animated Film Festival (Italy), 2008, Estonian Retrospective
  • Participation, ReAnimacja - International Animated Film Festival (Łodz, Poland), 2008, Retrospective
  • Participation, Clair-Obscur Film Festival (Basel, Switzerland), 2008
  • Participation, Animateka - International Animated Film Festival (Ljubljana, Slovenia), 2008, Retrospective
  • Participation, Piccolo Festival Animazione (Udine, Italy) , 2008
  • Participation, Laputa International Animation Festival (Japan), 2009
  • Participation, Luscher and Matiesen FilmFest (Tallinn, Estonia), 2009
  • Participation, Amiens International Film Festival (France), 2011, Retrospective: Studio Nukufilm
  • Participation, Big Cartoon Festival (Moscow, Russia), 2012, Programme of the Studios
  • Participation, PÖFF: Animated Dreams - Animation Film Festival (Tallinn, Estonia), 2013, Programme: Best of Animated Dreams 2000-2012
  • Participation, Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France), 2014, Special Programme: Stop-motion: Estonia - The Animated Dreams of Nukufilm 1
  • Participation, Animasyros - International Animation Film Festival & Forum (Syros Island, Greece), 2014

Partners and Sponsors

  • Kultuuriministeerium
  • EFI
  • Eesti Kultuurkapital
  • ERR
  • Rahvusarhiiv
  • BFM
  • Kinoliit
  • Eesti Filmiajakirjanike ühing
  • Tallinnfilm